CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 G86636

Mr. Arthur C. Albers
Paper Converting Machine Company
2300 South Ashland Avenue
P.O. Box 19005
Green Bay, WI 54307-9005

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel tubing, angles, channels and beams from various European countries.

Dear Mr. Albers:

In your letter dated January 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are structural stainless steel tubes, angles, channels and beams. The hot-rolled welded tubes are rectangular and square in cross section and have wall thicknesses ranging from 2 mm to 16 mm. The stainless steel angles, channels and beams are hot-rolled.

The applicable subheading for the rectangular and square stainless steel tubes with wall thicknesses measuring 4 mm or more will be 7306.60.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross section, having a wall thickness of 4 mm or more, of alloy steel. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the rectangular and square stainless steel tubes with wall thicknesses measuring less than 4 mm will be 7306.60.70, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross section, having a wall thickness of less than 4 mm, of alloy steel. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled stainless steel angles, channels and beams will be 7222.40.30, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel; angles, shapes and sections of stainless steel, angles, shapes and sections, hot-rolled, not drilled, not punched and not otherwise advanced. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division